Book Sales Help Keep Quantum Vibe Going! Please visit our online store!
Quantum Vibe
Strip 908 of Quantum Vibe
Today on Quantum Vibe: Almost into a coma
Strip 908 - Click strip above to goto the next strip.
First Seen: Mon 2014-08-25
Story & Art: Scott Bieser - Colors: Zeke Bieser
Sci-Fi Adventure Monday & Thursday.
Big Head Press

Quantum Vibe

A thousand years in the future, humanity has colonized worlds in nearly 100 galaxies, thanks to Quantum Vibremonic technologies developed five centuries earlier. Other new technologies have created various off-shoots of humanity and extended life expectancies five-fold. The story begins with how a mad scientist and his plucky assistant, along with their robot friend, brought humanity to the stars, and continues with the adventures of some unique people in fantastic places.

Quantum Vibe: Nicole - By Scott Bieser w/Zeke Bieser

Launch Alert! [ Oct 8, 2026 ]

Count down to Quantum Vibe: Novo Palermo - Part 1, Kickstarter has launched.

Ready for launch! The Kickstarter campaign to print the next volume of Quantum Vibe: Novo Palermo - Part 1 will take flight in just a couple of weeks on Oct 19th, 2026.

Your reward for backing our campaign starts with a personalized signed copy of the perfect bound printed collection of the online strip. You may also choose the ebook edition, a PDF downloadable from DriveThruComics.

And back by popular demand, coasters, magnets and stickers. Click on the art on the left, to go to our pre-launch page where you can check on updates and sign up for notifications on our campaign.

Please help Scott keep QUANTUM VIBE alive!
Become a subscriber or patron
Join the Quantum List!
Link

Transcript For Strip 908

Panel 1
Still in the workshop. Nicole is holding her cupped hands over her banged-nose.
Seamus: Perhaps you should excuse yourself while we work though this.
Nicole: Shuck no I'm not leaving.

Panel 2
Two-shot of Nicole and Murphy, Nicole looking levelly at Seamus OP.
Nicole: I owe my life to Murphy. She's MY Robot-Girl and I'm her … BFF.
Nicole: You know, you might have told me you were going to do this. I could've helped.

Panel 3
Three-shot of Seamus, Murphy, Nicole, the first and last getting testy.
Seamus: By the time I decided to so this, you were drinking yourself almost into a coma.
Seamus. Then you spent the next three days locked in your cabin.
Nicole: Did you even TRY to summon me?

Panel 4
Same shot, Seamus and Nicole practically yelling at each other.
Seamus: The last thing Murphy needed was an emotional wreck assisting me!
Nicole: I notice you've removed her clothes. Are you sure you were only interested in her brain?
Seamus: HOW DARE YOU!
Murphy: I'm right here, you know.

Web-comics Scott Reads

SPACETRAWLER
Grrl Power
Schlock Mercenary
Unsounded
Girl Genius
XKCD
Drive
Day By Day
Saturday Morning Breakfast Cereal
Questionable Content
Gunnerkrigg Court
Something * Positive
Oglaf (NSFW)
Trekker
POWERNAP
Cassiopeia Quinn
Dresden Codak
Devil's Candy

For news and reviews:
Bleeding Cool
Comics Worth Reading

Quantum Vibe Story Contents © 2024 Scott Bieser
Framing Graphics © 2024 Big Head Press